Logo for N.C. Cooperative Extension N.C. Cooperative Extension Homepage

North Carolina 4-H Horse Program Contest Results

The 2018 NC State 4-H Horse Judging contest was held April 14 at Martin Community College in Williamston, NC. The classes featured nine classes; four halter and five performance. There were 34 senior contestants and 6 senior teams and 45 junior contestants and 10 junior teams.

Caroline Vanhoy from Stanly county won top honors in halter, performance, reasons and overall from the junior division. Johnston County junior team, coached by Tori Gwaltney, captured the champion team award. Team members were Casey Hiser, Reagan Shepherd, Madie Noblin and Kyra Worth.

Junior High Individual in Halter, Reasons, Performance and Overall- Caroline Vanhoy from Stanly County

Junior Team Champion- Johnston County
Team Members: Casey Hiser, Madie Noblin, Reagan Shepherd and Kyra Worth. Coach: Tori Gwaltney.

2018 NC State 4-H Horse Judging Contest Junior Contest Placings

In the senior division, Taylor Cloer from Chatham county earned high individual honors in performance and oral reasons. Cumberland county 4-H’er, Savannah Lindsey, was the high scoring halter individual and also was the high scoring senior individual overall. Alamance county’s senior team, coached by Caitlin Smith, earned first place team honors. Team members were Reagan Riddell, Cassandra Sigmon and Abi Burgess.

Senior High Individual in Performance and Oral Reasons- Taylor Cloer from Chatham County

Senior High Individual in Halter and Overall- Savannah Lindsey from Cumberland County

Senior Team Champion- Alamance County. Team Members: Cassandra Sigmon, Abi Burgess and Reagan Riddell.

2018 NC State 4-H Horse Judging Contest Senior Contest Placings

The 2018 NC State 4-H Horsebowl contest was held March 3 at NCSU. There were twelve teams in all divisions and fifty-seven junior individuals, sixty mixed and fifty-three senior individuals. Johnston, Duplin and Union counties were the winners in each respective division. High individual honors were awarded to Sarah Endicott from Cabarrus county, Alyssa McCoy from Duplin county and Zoe Hansen from Wake county.

Detailed results and photos appear below:

2018 NC State 4-H Horsebowl Contest Results

Junior Division

Junior Teams

Rank County/Team Members Coach Win/Loss Ratio Total Points Scored
1

Johnston

Madie Noblin, Raegan Shepherd, Kyra Worth, Casey Hiser

Barb Noblin 4:0 63
2

Alamance

Elijah Sigmon, McKenna Constable, Saona Wilcox, Delani Straughn, Megan Wilcox

Crystal Sigmon 3:2 44
3

Cabarrus

Lizzy Hanson, Nicole Sisk, Sarah Endicott,

Kimberly Lisk, Paige Galvan

Kristen Kaus 4:2 71
4

Burke

Abby Wood, Jessica Henson, Clara Lane,

Graysyn Pritchard, Elizabeth Gould

Elizabeth  Gould 3:2 56
5

Wake

Allie Ouellette, Emma Bishop, Lili Delfs,

Kailey Ybarra, Sydney Grandsen

Elsie Bishop 2:2 35
6

Union

Ellie O’Connell, Caleigh Gantt, Addison Taylor, Elley Schlueter, Matthew Francisco

Jessica Schlueter 2:2 33

 

Junior Horsebowl Team Champions- Johnston County

Junior Individual Results

Rank Name County/Team 3 High Rounds Score Average Score High Score Total Score
1 Sarah Endicott Cabarrus 34 8.33 13 50
2 Elijah Sigmon Alamance 25 5.60 10 28
3 Madison Noblin Johnston 21 6.25 9 25
4 Allie Ouellette Wake 20 5.50 8 22
5 Sarah Qurollo McDowell 19 6.33 10 19
6 Elle Nutting Catawba 16 5.33 8 16
7 Samantha Steer Gaston 15 4.25 7 17
8 Annabeth Gould Burke 13 3.40 6 17
9 Abby Wood Burke 12 2.20 6 11
10 Caleigh Gantt Union 10 2.50 5 10

Junior Horsebowl High Individual- Sarah Endicott, Cabarrus County

Mixed Division

Mixed Teams

Rank County/Team Members Coach Win/Loss Ratio Total Points Scored
1

Duplin-McCoy

Alyssa McCoy, Faith Foyles, Savannah Brown, Flora Castle, Nana Castle

Sherry McCoy 5:1 60
2

Cabarrus

Shelby Balmas, Grace Law, Katherine Jennings, Kathryn Law, Abby Regan

Laura Harper 5:2 65
3

Moore

Gina Gibbons,  Annie Stroupe, Alea Smith, Claire Collins, Jenicy Lamonds

Samantha Southard 5:2 65
4

Alamance

Rebecca Rezin, Abby Andrews, Darby Klenner, Joanna Rezin, Debra Rezin

Mary Rezin 3:2 34
5

Gaston

Jenna Menetrier, Madison Dodd, Faith Waelz, Lily Ritter, Marissa Lyman

BJ Waelz 2:2 46
6

Cumberland

Savannah Lindsey, Stevie Neff-Sharum, Emily Baugh, Adriana Nunnery

Emily Neff Sharum 1:2 26

 

Mixed Horsebowl Champion Team- Duplin County

Mixed Individual Results

Rank Name County/Team 3 High Rounds Score Average Score High Score Total Score
1 Alyssa McCoy Duplin-McCoy 28 7.33 11 44
2 Shelby Balmas Cabarrus 17 4.43 8 31
3 Abby Andrews Alamance 16 3.80 7 19
4 Brooke Decant Currituck 13 4.33 8 13
5 Claire Collins Moore 13 1.83 7 11
6 Jenna Menetrier Gaston 11 3.50 4 14
7 Marissa Lyman Gaston 11 2.75 5 11
8 Gina Gibbons Moore 11 2.67 5 16
9 Jessica Wyatt Jackson 9 3.00 4 9
10 Savannah Lindsey Cumberland 8 2.67 6 8

Mixed Horsebowl High Individual- Alyssa McCoy, Duplin County

Senior Division

Senior Teams

Rank County/Team Members Coach Win/Loss Ratio Total Points Scored
1

Union-Kaus

Jessica Smith, Hannah Williams, Sarah Isley, Jenna Durinick

Angela Kaus 6:1 147
2

Alamance

Cassandra Sigmon, Caitlin Smith, Erin Dillon, Abi Burgess

Lindsay Riddell 4:2 132
3

Chatham

Grace Conerly, Taylor Cloer, Maddie Loops, Kali Willard

Mary Dickerson 4:2 99
4

Wake-Morgan

Zoe Hansen, Emma Carmichael, Sarah Anne Mangum, Annie Winter

Beth Morgan 3:2 114
5

Union-Taylor

Kendall Kennedy, Caitlin Gantt, Hannah Ford, Megan O’Conner

Sam Taylor 2:2 49
6

Catawba

Claire Boger, Lauren Williams, Maliha Shabeldeen, Emma Neal, Gretchen Hughes

Kim Shabeldeen 1:2 49

 

Senior Horsebowl Team Champions- Union County

Senior Individuals

Rank Name County/Team 3 High Rounds Score Average Score High Score Total Score
1 Zoe Hansen Wake-Morgan 33 9.40 11 47
2 Cassandra Sigmon Alamance 30 7.17 14 43
3 Grace Conerly Chatham 28 8.00 10 48
4 Sarah Isley Union-Kaus 28 6.43 12 45
5 Hannah Williams Union-Kaus 23 5.29 10 37
6 Abby Holsomback Granville 22 7.33 12 22
7 Caitlin Smith Alamance 17 3.33 7 20
8 Kendall Kennedy Union-Taylor 16 3.75 7 15
9 Emma Carmichael Wake-Morgan 15 3.20 9 16
10 Caitlin Gantt Union-Taylor 14 4.00 6 16

 

Senior Horsebowl High Individual Zoe Hansen, Wake County

The 2018 NC State 4-H Hippology contest was held March 3 at NCSU. There were 114 individuals and 25 teams in the junior division and 92 individuals and 17 teams in the senior division. Johnston and Wake counties defended their 2017 titles and were the team champions in their respective divisions. Madison Noblin from Johnston county and Emma Carmichael from Wake county were named the junior and senior horseman of the year for being the high scoring individuals overall in their contests.

Detailed results and photos appear below:

2018 Hippology Contest

Junior Judging Top Ten

Rank Name Team Coach Total
1 Abby Ragen Cabarrus- Harper Laura Harper 199
2 Madie Noblin Johnston-Gwaltney Tori Gwaltney 198
3 Caleigh Gantt Union Sam Taylor 194
4 Raegan Shepherd Johnston-Gwaltney Tori Gwaltney 193
5 Stevie Neff-Sharum Cumberland Emily Neff Sharum 189
6 Megan Ellington Harnett Karen Jones 189
7 Kaelyn Mallard Chatham Julie Dickerson 189
8 Sarah Endicott Cabarrus- Kaus Kristen Kaus 187
9 Chloe Jackson Henderson Individual JoAnn Doane 187
10 Olivia Haddock Harnett Karen Jones 186

 Ties Broken On: High Overall, High Exam/ID,High Exam/ID + Halter

Junior Hippology High Individual in Judging- Abby Ragen, Cabarrus County

2018 Hippology Contest

Junior Exam/ID Top Ten

Rank Name Team Coach Exam ID Total
1 Madie Noblin Johnston-Gwaltney Tori Gwaltney 180 88 268
2 Jenna Garrison Burke 1 Wendy Bradshaw 176 92 268
3 Elijah Sigmon Alamance Lindsay Riddell 176 88 264
4 Raegan Shepherd Johnston-Gwaltney Tori Gwaltney 164 100 264
5 Emily Baugh Cumberland Emily Neff Sharum 180 80 260
6 Kyra Worth Johnston-Gwaltney Tori Gwaltney 164 88 252
7 Allee Coble Alamance Individual Lindsay Riddell 164 88 252
8 Stevie Neff-Sharum Cumberland Emily Neff Sharum 160 92 252
9 Ellie O’Connell Union Sam Taylor 176 72 248
10 Caroline Vanhoy Stanly Jessie Godwin 164 84 248

 Ties Broken On: Exam Score, ID Score, Judging Total, Class 1 (Halter Score)

Junior Hippology High Individual in Exam_ID- Madison Noblin, Johnston County

2018 Hippology Contest

Junior Overall Top Ten

Rank Name Team Coach Total
1 Madie Noblin Johnston-Gwaltney Tori Gwaltney 466
2 Raegan Shepherd Johnston-Gwaltney Tori Gwaltney 457
3 Jenna Garrison Burke 1 Wendy Bradshaw 452
4 Abby Ragen Cabarrus- Harper Laura Harper 443
5 Stevie Neff-Sharum Cumberland Emily Neff Sharum 441
6 Sarah Endicott Cabarrus- Kaus Kristen Kaus 431
7 Caroline Vanhoy Stanly Jessie Godwin 429
8 Caleigh Gantt Union Sam Taylor 426
9 Emily Baugh Cumberland Emily Neff Sharum 423
10 Elijah Sigmon Alamance Lindsay Riddell 422

 Ties Broken On: High Overall, High Exam/ID, High Exam/ID + Halter

Junior Horseman of the Year- Madison Noblin, Johnston County

Junior Reserve Champion Horseman of the Year, Raegan Shepherd, Johnston County

2018 Hippology Contest

Junior Top Ten Teams

Rank Team Coach Total
1 Johnston-Gwaltney Tori Gwaltney 1342
2 Cumberland Emily Neff Sharum 1226
3 Alamance Lindsay Riddell 1211
4 Harnett Karen Jones 1185
5 Cabarrus- Kaus Kristen Kaus 1181
6 Union Sam Taylor 1178
7 Stanly Jessie Godwin 1161
8 Gaston 2 BJ Waelz 1160
9 Chatham Julie Dickerson 1139
10 Catawba Cindy Boger 1095

 Ties Broken On: High Overall, High Exam/ID, High Exam/ID + Halter

Junior Hippology Champions- Johnston County

2018 Hippology Contest

Senior Judging Top Ten

Rank Name Team Coach Total
1 Abby Holsomback Granville Elizabeth Allyn 200
2 Kellianne Lunny Wake-Morgan 3 Beth Morgan 200
3 Bailee Perkins Rockingham Jessica McVey 200
4 Jenna Menetrier Gaston Individual BJ Waelz 199
5 Emma Carmichael Wake-Morgan 3 Beth Morgan 198
6 Alyssa McCoy Duplin Individual Sherry McCoy 198
7 Erin Dillon Alamance 1 Lindsay Riddell 198
8 Caitlin Gantt Union 2 Angela Kaus 198
9 Faith Mallard Chatham Mary Dickerson 198
10 Shelby Balmas Cabarrus Laura Harper 197

 Ties Broken On: High Overall, High Exam/ID, High Exam/ID + Halter

Senior Hippology High Individual in Juding- Abby Holsomback, Granville County

2018 Hippology Contest

Senior Exam/ID Top Ten

Rank Name Team Coach Exam ID Total
1 Emma Carmichael Wake-Morgan 3 Beth Morgan 168 88 256
2 Mary Miller Wake-Morgan 3 Beth Morgan 164 84 248
3 Alyssa McCoy Duplin Individual Sherry McCoy 152 86 238
4 Caitlin Smith Alamance 1 Lindsay Riddell 150 88 238
5 Abby Holsomback Granville Elizabeth Allyn 146 84 230
6 Shelby Balmas Cabarrus Laura Harper 144 84 228
7 Hannah Williams Union 1 Angela Kaus 144 82 226
8 Taylor Carmody Wake-Lewey Jordan Lewey 144 82 226
9 Kellianne Lunny Wake-Morgan 3 Beth Morgan 142 84 226
10 Abi Burgess Alamance 2 Lindsay Riddell 154 70 224

 Ties Broken On: Exam Score, ID Score, Judging Total, Class 1 (Halter Score)

Senior Hippology High Individual in Exam_ID Emma Carmichael, Wake County

2018 Hippology Contest

Senior Overall Top Ten

Rank Name Team Coach Total
1 Emma Carmichael Wake-Morgan 3 Beth Morgan 454
2 Mary Miller Wake-Morgan 3 Beth Morgan 439
3 Alyssa McCoy Duplin Individual Sherry McCoy 436
4 Caitlin Smith Alamance 1 Lindsay Riddell 432
5 Abby Holsomback Granville Elizabeth Allyn 430
6 Kellianne Lunny Wake-Morgan 3 Beth Morgan 426
7 Shelby Balmas Cabarrus Laura Harper 425
8 Hannah Williams Union 1 Angela Kaus 418
9 Sierra Everhart Wake-Lewey Jordan Lewey 405
10 Taylor Cloer Chatham Mary Dickerson 404

 Ties Broken On: High Overall, High Exam/ID, High Exam/ID + Halter

Senior Horseman of the Year- Emma Carmichael, Wake County

Senior Reserve Champion Horseman of the Year- Mary Miller, Wake County

2018 Hippology Contest

Senior Team Problem

Rank Team Coach Total
1 Wake-Morgan 3 Beth Morgan 133
2 Rockingham Jessica McVey 117
3 Johnston-McAlinn Kate McAlinn 115
4 Alamance 1 Lindsay Riddell 108
5 Burke Wendy Callahan 107
6 Chatham Mary Dickerson 96

2018 Hippology Contest

Senior Top Ten Teams Overall

Rank Team Coach Total
1 Wake-Morgan 3 Beth Morgan 1452
2 Alamance 1 Lindsay Riddell 1327
3 Union 1 Angela Kaus 1284
4 Chatham Mary Dickerson 1272
5 Cabarrus Laura Harper 1267
6 Burke Wendy Callahan 1242
7 Rockingham Jessica McVey 1232
8 Wake-Lewey Jordan Lewey 1223
9 Alamance 2 Lindsay Riddell 1209
10 Catawba Cindy Boger 1182

Senior Hippology Champion Team- Wake County

The 2017 NC State 4-H Horse Judging Contest was held April 22 at St. Andrews University. There were 49 Senior contestants and 9 Senior teams. In the Junior Division, there were 47 contestants and 11 teams.

2017 NC State 4-H Horse Judging Contest

Junior Contest Scores

Individual High Point Scores

Halter

Name County/Team Score
1 Hannah Williams Union-1 233
2 Madison Rosenbaum Johnston-Gwaltney 231
3 Emma Krashner Gaston 224
4 Adriana Nunnery Cumberland 220
5 Raegan Shepherd Johnston-Gwaltney 218
6 Abi Burgess Alamance 216
7 Annie Winter Wake-Individual 212
8 Lizzy Hanson Union-1 212
9 Sarah Edicott Stanly 212
10 Madie Noblin Johnston-Gwaltney 211

Hannah Williams, Union County- High Junior Individual in Halter

Performance

Name County/Team Score
1 Elijah Sigmon Alamance 332
2 Caroline Vanhoy Stanly 326
3 Abby Ragan Cabarrus-Individual 316
4 Abi Burgess Alamance 316
5 Megan Ellington Harnett-1 316
6 Madie Noblin Johnston-Gwaltney 316
7 Katherine Jennings Cabarrus-Individual 316
8 Faith Waelz Gaston 313
9 Ally Clawson Johnston-Gwaltney 311
10 Sarah Edicott Stanly 309

Oral Reasons

Name County/Team Score
1  Elijah Sigmon   Alamance 89
2  Caroline Vanhoy   Stanly 79
3  Annie Winter   Wake-Individual 77
4  Megan Ellington   Harnett-1 74
5  Carley Brewer   Johnston-Weeks 73
6  Abi Burgess   Alamance 73
7  Abby Ragan   Cabarrus-Individual 73
8 Emma Krashner Gaston 73
9 Katherine Jennings Cabarrus-Individual 73
10 Faith Waelz Gaston 72

Overall

Name County/Team Score
1 Elijah Sigmon Alamance 539
2 Caroline Vanhoy Stanly 533
3 Hannah Williams Union-1 533
4 Abi Burgess Alamance 532
5 Emma Krashner Gaston 532
6 Madison Rosenbaum Johnston-Gwaltney 527
7 Madie Noblin Johnston-Gwaltney 527
8 Raegan Shepherd Johnston-Gwaltney 524
9 Katherine Jennings Cabarrus-Individual 523
10 Megan Ellington Harnett-1 522

Elijah Sigmon, Alamance County- High Junior Individual in Performance, Reasons and Overall

Team High Point Scores

Overall

County/Team Coach Score
1

Johnston-Gwaltney

Raegan Shepherd, Madie Noblin, Madison Rosenbaum, Ally Clawson

 

Tori Gwaltney 1578
2

Cumberland

Stevie Neff-Sharum, Kaitlyn Keen, Adriana Nunnery, Olivia Juergens

Claudia McCauley 1524
3

Alamance

Abi Burgess, Rebecca Rezin, Elijah Sigmon,

Lindsay Riddell 1522
4

Stanly

Reese Dombrowski, Caroline VanHoy, Sarah Endicott

Jessie Godwin & Grace Huneycutt 1509
5

Harnett-1

Megan Ellington, Olivia Haddock, Alyssa Bibbens, Gina Davison

Karen Jones 1494
6

Gaston

Emma Krashner, Faith Waelz, Lilly Ritter

BJ Waelz 1474

Johnston County- First Place Junior Team

Senior Contest Scores

Individual High Point Scores

Halter

Name County/Team Score
1 Emma Carmichael Wake 282
2 Kellianne Lunny Wake 278
3 Jenna Menetrier Gaston-Individual 276
4 Josie Pfeiffer Harnett-Individual 275
5 Micah Ellington Harnett-Individual 272
6 Claire Tynan Cabarrus 271
7 Caitlin Gantt Union 1 270
8 Julia Bainbridge Alamance 270
9 Shelby Balmas Cabarrus 269
10 Mary Miller Wake 268

Performance

Name County/Team Score
1 Hannah Lemel Transylvania 1 380
2 Claire Tynan Cabarrus 379
3 Kellianne Lunny Wake 378
4 Emma Carmichael Wake 376
5 Jenna Menetrier Gaston-Individual 371
6 Micah Ellington Harnett-Individual 370
7 Taylor Cloer Chatham-Individual 370
8 Caitlin Smith Alamance 369
9 Mary Miller Wake 368
10 Shelby Balmas Cabarrus 363

Hannah Lemel, Transylvania County- High Senior Individual in Performance

Reasons

Name County/Team Score
1 Emma Carmichael Wake 178
2 Kellianne Lunny Wake 177
3 Shelby Balmas Cabarrus 176
4 Mary Miller Wake 173
5 Micah Ellington Harnett-Individual 170
6 Cassandra Sigmon Alamance 167
7 Claire Tynan Cabarrus 167
8 Jenna Menetrier Gaston-Individual 167
9 Hannah Lemel Transylvania 1 166
10 Caitlin Smith Alamance 165

Overall

Name County/Team Score
1 Emma Carmichael Wake 658
2 Kellianne Lunny Wake 656
3 Claire Tynan Cabarrus 650
4 Jenna Menetrier Gaston-Individual 647
5 Micah Ellington Harnett-Individual 642
6 Hannah Lemel Transylvania 1 640
7 Mary Miller Wake 636
8 Shelby Balmas Cabarrus 632
9 Taylor Cloer Chatham-Individual 632
10 Isabella Szytber Transylvania 1 623

Emma Carmichael, Wake County- Senior High Individual in Halter, Reasons and Overall

Team High Point Scores

County/Team Coach Score
1

Wake

Emma Carmichael, Mary Miller, Kellianne Lunny, Grace Munsell

 

Bill Crouse 1950
2

Transylvania 1

Hannah Lemel, Courtney Meyer, Isabella Szytber

Sarah Rhymer 1871
3

Cabarrus

Shelby Balmas, Claire Tynan, Morgan Furr, Abby Furr

Laura Harper 1846
4

Alamance

Cassandra Sigmon, Caitlin Smith,  Reagan Riddell, Julia Bainbridge

Lindsay Riddell 1833
5

Lincoln

Emily Atkinson, Megan Dellinger, Jade Carpenter, Keri Smith

Kellie Atkinson 1799
6

Union 2

Hannah Ford, Reva Dandrow, Alayna Efland

Samantha Taylor 1770

Wake County -First Place Senior Team

2017 NC State Horsebowl Contest Results

Junior Division

Team Results                                                    

Rank County/Team/Team Members Coach Win/Loss Ratio Total Points Scored
1

Catawba

Claire Boger, Lauren Williams,

Maliha Shabeldeen, Breelane Griffin, Kenzie Lee

Cindy Boger 5.0 82
2

Johnston-Noblin

Madie Noblin, Raegan Shepherd, Kyra Worth, Casey Hiser

Barb Noblin 2.5 98
3

Moore

Claire Collins, Makayla Alexander, Chelsea Martin, Janicy Lamonds, Kylie Wood

Sam Southard 1.5 39
4

Alamance

Elijah Sigmon, Rebecca Rezin, Ruth Mann, McKenna Constable

Crystal Sigmon 1.0 53
5

Wake-Winter 

Annie Winter, Anna Ross Carmichael, Viktoria Gustaffson, Mariana Lundy, Natalie Cimorelli

Chris Winter 1.0 50
6

Burke 

Anna Beth Gould, Abigail Wood, Jessica Henson, Clara Lane, Karsyn Loagan

Jennifer Wood 1.0 38

Junior Team Champions- Catawba County

Top Ten Individuals

Rank Name County/Team 3 High Rounds Score Average Score High Score Second High Score Total Score
1 Annie Winter Wake-Winter 29 8.5 11 9 34
2 Madie Noblin Johnston-Noblin 25 5.71 11 7 40
3 Elijah  Sigmon Alamance 22 6 10 6 24
4 Anna Beth  Gould Burke 21 6 8 8 24
5 Maliha Shabeldeen Catawba 21 4.83 8 7 29
6 Makayla Alexander Moore 20 3.2 9 6 16
7 Madison Rosenbaum Johnston-Rosenbaum 14 4 5 5 16
8 Lauren Williams Catawba 9 1.67 4 3 10
9 Mariana Lundy Wake-Winter 7 1.75 6 1 7
10 Elley Schlueter Union 7 1.75 5 1 7

Individuals are ranked in order by their three high score total (must compete in 3 rounds to be eligible for a high individual award). Ties are broken and recorded in this order on the tabulations program: average score, high score, second high score and then total score.

Junior High Individual- Annie Winter from Wake County

 

 

Mixed Division

Team Results    

Rank County/Team/Team Members Coach Win/Loss Ratio Total Points Scored
1

Duplin-McCoy

Alyssa McCoy, Lauren Rackley, Faith Foyles, Dominic McCauley

Sherry McCoy 100 73
2

Wake-Lewey

Taylor Carmody, Sierra Everhart, Marianne Miller, Lucy Farrell

Jordan Lewey 2.0 63
3

Alamance

Abbi  Burgess, Julia  Bainbridge, Erin Dillon, Suzanna Bainbridge

Polly Riddell 1.5 57
4

Gaston

Jessica Reimer, Jenna Menetrier, Marissa Lyman, Faith Waelz, Emma Krashner

Billie Jo Waelz 1.5 51
5

Cabarrus

Shelby Balmas, Claire Tynan, Sadie Bost, Katherine Jennings, Abby Ragan

Laura Harper 1.0 51
6

Wake-Tipton

Kellianne Lunny, Megan Petty, Samantha Lane, Mekenzie Logan, Chelsea White

Catherine Tipton 1.0 44

Mixed Team Champions- Duplin County

 

 

Top Ten Individuals

Rank Name County/Team 3 High Rounds Score Average Score High Score Second High Score Total Score
1 Alyssa McCoy Duplin-McCoy 44 12.20 16 15 61
2 Jessica Reimer Gaston 27 6.60 15 7 33
3 Shelby Balmas Cabarrus 22 6.00 12 5 24
4 Sierra Everhart Wake-Lewey 22 4.50 9 8 27
5 Kellianne Lunny Wake-Tiptin 20 6.50 7 7 26
6 Abbi  Burgess Alamance 15 3.60 6 5 18
7 Julia  Bainbridge Alamance 14 3.40 8 3 17
8 Claire Tynan Cabarrus 12 2.75 6 4 11
9 Taylor Carmody Wake-Lewey 11 2.33 6 3 14
10 Natalie Owens Macon 8 2.00 4 3 8

Individuals are ranked in order by their three high score total (must compete in 3 rounds to be eligible for a high individual award). Ties are broken and recorded in this order on the tabulations program: average score, high score, second high score and then total score.

 

Mixed Division High Individual- Alyssa McCoy from Duplin County

 

 Senior Division

Team Results    

Rank County/Team/Team Members Coach Win/Loss Ratio Total Points Scored
1

Alamance

Mary Rezin, Cassandra Sigmon, Reagan Riddell, Caitlin Smith, Abby Andrews

Lindsey Riddell 100 102
2

Wake-Morgan

Ruth Huggins, Scout Biggs, Emma Carmichael, Sophia Metcalf, Sarah Johnson

Beth Morgan 2.5 102
3

Wake-Newton

Mary Miller, Zoe Hansen, Nicole Martin,

Emma McDonald, Zoe White

Lissy Newton 1.5 86
4

Union

Sarah Isley, Jessica Smith, Caitlin Gantt, Jenna Durnick

Angela Kaus 1.0 70
5

Chatham

Grace Connerly, Megan Downs, Kirsten Gregory, Taylor Cloer

Mary Dickerson 0.5 54
6

Wake-Mangum

Sarah Anne Mangum, Gulbike Yigit, Maggie Russell, Annie Asbill, Molly Roberts

Missy Mangum 0.5 34

Senior Team Champions- Alamance County

 

 

Top Ten Individuals

Rank Name County/Team 3 High Rounds Score Average Score High Score Second High Score Total Score
1 Mary Miller Wake-Newton 27 7.00 10 9 35
2 Ruth Huggins Wake-Morgan 26 5.57 9 9 39
3 Grace Connerly Chatham 25 8.33 11 9 25
4 Cassandra Sigmon Alamance 23 5.60 12 6 28
5 Scout Biggs Wake-Morgan 21 3.57 9 8 25
6 Abby Holsomback Granville 18 6.00 12 4 18
7 Sarah Anne Mangum Wake-Mangum 18 6.00 10 4 18
8 Jessica Smith Union 18 4.25 10 6 17
9 Zoe Hansen Wake-Newton 17 4.80 6 6 24
10 Caitlin Smith Alamance 17 3.60 8 7 18

Individuals are ranked in order by their three high score total (must compete in 3 rounds to be eligible for a high individual award). Ties are broken and recorded in this order on the tabulations program: average score, high score, second high score and then total score.

Senior High Individual- Mary Miller from Wake county

2017 NC State Hippology Contest Results

Junior Division

Top Ten Individuals- Judging Phase

Name Team Coach Total Judging Judging Rank
Raegan Shepherd Johnston-Gwaltney 3 Tori Gwaltney 193 1
Lilly Boone Nash-1 Coy Herbert 193 2
Sierra Everhart Wake-Lewey Jordan Lewey 190 3
Savannah Byrd Chatham Mary Dickerson 190 4
Emeline Gunther Union Jessica Schlueter 190 5
Elijah Sigmon Alamance-1 Lindsay Riddell 189 6
Abi Burgess Alamance-1 Lindsay Riddell 189 7
Hannah Mosakewicz Wake-Bishop Elsie Bishop 189 8
Sophia Hill Rowan-Christner Dana Christner 188 9
Olivia Haddock Harnett Karen Jones 188 10

Ties broken on:

1. High Overall

 2. High Exam/ID

 3. High Exam/ID + halter

 

Junior High Individual in Judging- Raegan Shepherd Johnston County

Top Ten Individuals- Exam/ID Phase

Name Team Coach Exam/ID Grand Total Exam/ID Rank
Madie Noblin Johnston-Gwaltney 3 Tori Gwaltney 260 1
Lauren Williams Catawba Cindy Boger 260 2
Maliha Shabeldeen Catawba Cindy Boger 260 3
Elijah Sigmon Alamance-1 Lindsay Riddell 256 4
Abi Burgess Alamance-1 Lindsay Riddell 256 5
Raegan Shepherd Johnston-Gwaltney 3 Tori Gwaltney 256 6
Kelly Grace Lewis Edgecombe-Cumpata- Individual Julie Cumpata 248 7
Abby Ragan Cabarrus Laura Harper 248 8
Kyra Worth Johnston-Gwaltney 2 Tori Gwaltney 244 9
Sierra Everhart Wake-Lewey Jordan Lewey 244 10

  Ties broken on

 1. Exam Score

 2. ID score

 3. Judging Total

 4. Class 1 (Halter Score)

 

Junior High Individual in Exam/ID- Madie Noblin Johnston County

 

Top Ten Individuals- Overall

Name Team Coach Grand Total Overall Rank
Raegan Shepherd Johnston-Gwaltney 3 Tori Gwaltney 449 1
Lauren Williams Catawba Cindy Boger 445 2
Elijah Sigmon Alamance-1 Lindsay Riddell 445 3
Abi Burgess Alamance-1 Lindsay Riddell 445 4
Madie Noblin Johnston-Gwaltney 3 Tori Gwaltney 442 5
Maliha Shabeldeen Catawba Cindy Boger 436 6
Sierra Everhart Wake-Lewey Jordan Lewey 434 7
Madison Rosenbaum Johnston-Gwaltney 3 Tori Gwaltney 418 8
Abby Ragan Cabarrus Laura Harper 416 9
Katherine Jennings Cabarrus Laura Harper 413 10

Junior Horseman of the Year- Raegan Shepherd Johnston County

Reserve Horseman of the Year- Lauren Williams Catawba County

Top Ten Teams- Overall

County/Team/Team Members Coach Team Score Rank

Johnston-Gwaltney 3

Raegan Shepherd, Madie Noblin, Madison Rosenbaum, Ally Clawson

Tori Gwaltney 1309 1

Alamance-1

Abi Burgess, Rebecca Rezin, Elijah Sigmon

Lindsay Riddell 1293 2

Catawba

Claire Boger, Lauren Williams, Maliha Shabeldeen, Kenzie Lee

Cindy Boger 1277 3

Johnston-Gwaltney 2

Casey Hiser, Kyra Worth, Emma Rose Church, Skyler Dunn

Tori Gwaltney 1148 4

Davie

Jesse Smid, Aryn Smid, Rebekah Walker

Hannah Elmore 1112 5

Cumberland-1

Stevie Neff-Sharum, Kaitlyn Keen, Adriana Nunnery, Olivia Juergens

Claudia McCauley 1108 6

Rowan-Christner

Tessa Christner, Sophia Hill, Skyler Christner, Faye Carol Shellhorn

Dana Christner 1097 7

Wake-Rush

Michaela Quinlan, Tessa Justus, Sally Bason

Brooke Rush 1091 8

Wake-Lewey

Sierra Everhart, Lucy  Farrell, Calista Goddin, Blake Oeters

Jordan Lewey 1078 9

Cabarrus

Abby Ragan, Kimberly List, Katherine Jennings

Laura Harper 1076 10

Junior Hippology Champion Team- Johnston County

Senior Division

Top Ten Individuals- Judging Phase

Name Team Coach Judging Total Judging Rank
Grace Huneycutt Stanly-Individual Jessie Godwin 197 1
Grace Connerly Chatham Mary Dickerson 196 2
Michaela Vick Nash Coy Herbert 193 3
Cassandra Sigmon Alamance-1 Lindsay Riddell 191 4
Jenna Menetrier Gaston-Individual BJ Waelz 191 5
Shelby Balmas Cabarrus-Harper Laura Harper 189 6
Hannah Ford Union-2 Angela Kaus 189 7
Kayla Flynn Nash Coy Herbert 189 8
Saige Grande Johnston-2 Tori Gwaltney 189 9
Emma Carmichael Wake-Morgan 1 Beth Morgan 188 10

Ties broken on:

1. High Overall

 2. High Exam/ID

 3. High Exam/ID + halter

Senior High Individual in Judging- Grace Huneycutt Stanly County

Top Ten Individuals- Exam/ID Phase

Name Team Coach Exam/ID Total Exam/ID Rank
Cassandra Sigmon Alamance-1 Lindsay Riddell 220 1
Sarah Isley Union-1 Angela Kaus 216 2
Emma Carmichael Wake-Morgan 1 Beth Morgan 206 3
Michaela Vick Nash Coy Herbert 206 4
Grace Connerly Chatham Mary Dickerson 198 5
Mary Miller Wake-Newton Lissy Newton 192 6
Shelby Balmas Cabarrus-Harper Laura Harper 192 7
Caitlin Smith Alamance-1 Lindsay Riddell 184 8
Mary Rezin Alamance-2 Lindsay Riddell 184 9
Kathleen Kelley Wake-Lewey Jordan Lewey 178 10

Ties broken on

 1. Exam Score

 2. ID score

 3. Judging Total

 4. Class 1 (Halter Score)

Senior High Individual in Exam/ID- Cassandra Sigmon Alamance County

Top Ten Individuals- Overall

Name Team Coach Grand Total Overall Rank
Cassandra Sigmon Alamance-1 Lindsay Riddell 411 1
Sarah Isley Union-1 Angela Kaus 401 2
Michaela Vick Nash Coy Herbert 399 3
Grace Connerly Chatham Mary Dickerson 394 4
Emma Carmichael Wake-Morgan 1 Beth Morgan 394 5
Shelby Balmas Cabarrus-Harper Laura Harper 381 6
Mary Miller Wake-Newton Lissy Newton 373 7
Caitlin Smith Alamance-1 Lindsay Riddell 370 8
Alyssa McCoy Duplin-Individual Sherry McCoy 358 9
Kellianne Lunny Wake-Crouse Bill Crouse 355 10

Ties broken on

 1. Exam Score

 2. ID score

 3. Judging Total

 

Senior Horseman of the Year- Cassandra Sigmon Alamance County

Senior Reserve Horseman of the Year- Sarah Isley Union County

Senior Team Problem

Team/County Coach Total Score Rank
Granville Elizabeth Allyn 160 1
Wake-Newton Lissy Newton 158 2
Wake-Morgan 1 Beth Morgan 154 3
Wake-Crouse Bill Crouse 148 4
Chatham Mary Dickerson 127 5
Brunswick Elizabeth Jones 116 6

 

Senior Team Problem Champions- Granville County

Senior Team Overall

County/Team/Team Members Coach Team Grand Total Rank

Wake-Morgan 1

Emma Carmichael, Sarah Anne Mangum,  Sophia Metcalf, Annie Asbill

Beth Morgan 1198 1

Union-1

Sarah Isley, Jessica  Smith, Jenna Durnick, Caitlin Gantt

Angela Kaus 1154 2

Chatham

Grace Connerly, Taylor Cloer, Rachel Ponder, Leah Nelson

Mary Dickerson 1152 3

Wake-Newton

Mary Miller, Zoe Hansen, Nicole Martin, Emma McDonald

Lissy Newton 1145 4

Cabarrus-Harper

Shelby Balmas, Claire Tynan,  Sadie Bost, Abigail Furr

Laura Harper 1141 5

Alamance-1

Cassandra Sigmon, Caitlin Smith,  Reagan Riddell

Lindsay Riddell 1138 6

 

Senior Hippology Champion Team- Wake County

2016 NC State 4-H Horse Judging Contest Results

Junior Contest Scores

Individual High Point Scores

Halter

Rank Name County/Team Score
1 Madison Rosenbaum Johnston-Gwaltney 233
2 Abby Holsomback Granville-Individual 230
3 Cassandra Sigmon Alamance 229
4 Anna Roberson Chatham 228
5 Faith Waelz Gaston-Individual 228
6 Alayna Efland Union 225
7 Maddie Noblin Johnston-Gwaltney 221
8 Raegan Shepherd Johnston-Gwaltney 221
9 Caroline Vanhoy Stanly-Individual 221
10 Kaitlyn Keen Cumberland 221
Madison Rosenbaum- Jr. Halter High Ind. Johnston County

Madison Rosenbaum- Jr. Halter High Ind.
Johnston County

Performance

Rank Name County/Team Score
1 Micah Ellington Harnett 343
2 Megan Ellington Harnett 330
3 Victoria Smith Chatham 320
4 Addison Clark Johnston-Weeks 1 313
5 Caleigh Gantt Union-Individual 308
6 Cassandra Sigmon Alamance 308
7 Abby Holsomback Granville-Individual 306
8 Emma Grace Faggart Johnston-Weeks 1 302
9 Hannah Hagie Johnston-Weeks 1 301
10 Ally Clawson Johnston-Gwaltney 296

Reasons

Rank Name County/Team Score
1 Micah Ellington Harnett 89
2 Cassandra Sigmon Alamance 85
3 Reese Dombrowski Stanly-Individual 83
4 Madison Rosenbaum Johnston-Gwaltney 83
5 Faith Waelz Gaston-Individual 82
6 Megan Ellington Harnett 82
7 Victoria Smith Chatham 78
8 Elijah Sigmon Alamance 77
9 Emma Krashner Gaston-Individual 76
10 Kayla Amy Chatham 76

Overall

Rank Name County/Team Score
1 Micah Ellington Harnett 551
2 Megan Ellington Harnett 547
3 Cassandra Sigmon Alamance 537
4 Abby Holsomback Granville-Individual 536
5 Victoria Smith Chatham 522
6 Alayna Efland Union 514
7 Reese Dombrowski Stanly-Individual 511
8 Caleigh Gantt Union-Individual 510
9 Anna Roberson Chatham 507
10 Kayla Amy Chatham 506
Micah Ellington- High Jr. Performance, Reasons, and Overall Individual Harnett County

Micah Ellington- High Jr. Performance, Reasons, and Overall Individual  Harnett County

Overall Junior Team

Rank County/Team Coach Score
1 Harnett- team members: Micah Ellington, Megan Ellington, Olivia Haddock, Alyssa Bibbens Karen Jones 1567
2 Chatham- team members: Anna Roberson, Kayla Amy, Victoria Smith Mary Dickerson 1535
3 Union- team members: Elena Hamilton, Alayna Efland, Hannah Williams, Elley Schleuter Debra Campbell 1513
4 Alamance- team members: Cassandra Sigmon, Elijah Sigmon, Abby Burgess Lindsay Riddell 1508
5 Cumberland- team members: Savannah Lindsey, Kaitlin Keen, Adriana Nunnery, Kaelen Hargett Claudia McCauley 1490
6 Johnston-Weeks 1- team members: Addison Clark, Zachery Schooley, Hannah Hagie, Emma Grace Faggart Natalie Weeks 1475
Harnett County- Champion Junior Team

Harnett County- Champion Junior Team

Senior Contest Scores

Individual High Point Scores

Halter

Rank Name County/Team Score
1 Grace Conerly Chatham-Individual 292
2 Sierra Simmerman Union 290
3 Katriana VonWindheim Wake 283
4 Emma Carmichael Wake 283
5 Kaylyn Gise Union 278
6 Peyton Carrington Wake-Individual 277
7 Grace Huneycutt Stanly 276
8 Sarah Isley Union 274
9 Claire Walker Davie-Individual 273
10 Jade Carpenter Lincoln 271

Performance

Rank Name County/Team Score
1 Kaylyn Gise Union 374
2 Erin Atkinson Lincoln 367
3 Grace Conerly Chatham-Individual 366
4 Jessica Reimer Gaston-Individual 358
5 Caitlin Smith Alamance-Individual 357
6 Carrie Kirby Rockingham 357
7 Sarah Isley Union 356
8 Jade Carpenter Lincoln 354
9 Emily Atkinson Lincoln 354
10 Katie Harkey Cabarrus 354
Kaylyn Gise- Sr. Performance High Individual, Union County

Kaylyn Gise- Sr. Performance High Individual, Union County

Reasons

Rank Name County/Team Score
1 Sierra Simmerman Union 180
2 Grace Conerly Chatham-Individual 180
3 Katriana VonWindheim Wake 179
4 Claire Walker Davie-Individual 174
5 Kaylyn Gise Union 172
6 Emma Carmichael Wake 171
7 Mary Miller Wake 168
8 Grace Huneycutt Stanly 166
9 Sarah Isley Union 165
10 Reagan Riddell Alamance-Individual 161
Sierra Simmerman- Sr. Reasons High Individual, Union County

Sierra Simmerman- Sr. Reasons High Individual, Union County

Overall

Rank Name County/Team Score
1 Grace Conerly Chatham-Individual 658
2 Kaylyn Gise Union 652
3 Katriana VonWindheim Wake 636
4 Emma Carmichael Wake 636
5 Sierra Simmerman Union 634
6 Sarah Isley Union 630
7 Jade Carpenter Lincoln 625
8 Jessica Reimer Gaston-Individual 625
9 Erin Atkinson Lincoln 623
10 Mary Miller Wake 621
Grace Conerly- Sr. Halter and Overall High Individual, Chatham County

Grace Conerly- Sr. Halter and Overall High Individual, Chatham County

Overall Senior Team

Rank County/Team Coach Score
1 Union- team members: Kaylyn Gise, Sarah Isley, Vaness Johnson, Sierra Simmeman Debra Campbell 1916
2 Wake- team members: Emma Carmichael, Mary Miller, Zoe Hansen, Katriana VonWindheim Eileen Miller 1893
3 Lincoln-team members: Erin Atkinson, Emily Atkinson, Megan Dellinger, Jade Carpenter Kellie Atkinson 1856
4 Cabarrus- team members: Katie Harkey, Sarah Williams, Alison Parker, Emily Parker Kristen Kaus 1769
5 Rockingham- team members: Carrie Kirby, Jamie Garner, Bailee Perkins Jessica Holland 1752
6 Rowan- team members: Hannah Barringer, Erin Christner, Alexandria Reinhardt Ann Furr 1699
Union County- Champion Senior Team

Union County- Champion Senior Team

2016 NC State 4-H Horsebowl Contest Results

Junior Division

High Scoring Individuals

County/Team First Name Last Name High Pts Total (3 rounds) RANK
Alamance-Sigmon Cassandra Sigmon 27 1
Wake-Newton Abby Hines 24 2
Alamance-Rezin Julia Bainbridge 21 3
Johnston-Noblin Madison Noblin 20 4
Johnston-Shepherd Raegan Shepherd 18 5
Cabarrus Marissa Hooker 17 6
Alamance-Rezin Abi Burgess 15 7
Moore Gina Gibbons 14 8
Wake-Peterson Annie Winter 14 9
Alamance-Sigmon Elijah Sigmon 13 10

*Ties broken on high average and round scores

High Junior Teams

Junior Team Champions- Alamance County

Junior Team Champions- Alamance County

County/Team Team Members Coach’s Name Rank
Alamance –Sigmon Cassandra Sigmon, Elijah Sigmon, Sophia Knudson, Ruth Mann Crystal Sigmon 1
Wake-Newton Sarah Anne Mangum, Abby Hines, Hadley Crawford, Molly Roberts, Jillian Collins Lissy Newton 2
Catawba Maliha Shabeldeen, Morgan Correll, Kenzie Lee, Lauren Williams, Claire Boger Cindy Boger 3
Wake-Peterson Emily Grace Swinson, Mariana Lundy, Sophie Bray, Annie Winter, Adi Rice Cindy Peterson 4
Alamance-Rezin Julia Bainbridge,  Rebecca Rezin, Abi Burgess, Suzanna Bainbridge Kris Rezin 5
Cabarrus Marissa Hooker, Sadie Bost, Sam Russ, Danielle Weddle,  Jocelyn Collins Deena Bost 6

 

Mixed Division

Mixed Division High Individual- Jamie Gillespie, Currituck County

Mixed Division High Individual- Jamie Gillespie, Currituck County

High Scoring Individuals

County/Team First Name Last Name High Pts Total (3 rounds) RANK
Currituck Jamie Gillespie 43 1
Onslow- Polaski Alyssa McCoy 33 2
Alleghany Gretchen Huysman 27 3
Union Jessica Smith 20 4
Burke Rachel Wood 14 5
Wake-Harrison Tessa Justus 12 6
Rockingham Laura Sheets 10 7
Wake-Harrison Regan Cella 10 8
Onslow-McCaulley Katy Polaski 9 9
Onslow-McCaulley Gillian Cobb 8 10

*Ties broken on high average and round scores

 

High Mixed Teams

Mixed Division Champions- Currituck County

Mixed Division Champions- Currituck County

County/Team Team Members Coach’s Name Rank
Currituck Jamie Gillespie, Kayden Warren, Josiah  Thomas, Houston Byrd, Hannah Thomas Tom Harrell 1
Alleghany Gretchen Huysman, Jessica Wyatt, Courtney Hash, Jackson Adams, Lenke Pasley Stacy Adams 2
Onslow-Polaski Alyssa McCoy, Landri Hoke, Lauren McCaulley-Rackley, Caleigh Chandler Morag Polaski 3
Wake-Harrison Regan Cella, Tessa Justus, Michaela Quinlan, Raynor Dail Maggie Harrison 4
Union Jessica Smith, Vanessa Johnson, Hannah Ford, Elley Schlueter, Daija Sams Amy Ford 5
Burke Rachel Wood, Cameron King, Katie Callahan, Courtney Clark Crosby Reed 6

Senior Division 

High Scoring Individuals

High Individual Senior Division- Sarah Isley, Union County

High Individual Senior Division- Sarah Isley, Union County

County/Team First Name Last Name High Pts Total (3 rounds) RANK
Union Sarah Isley 21 1
Rowan Micah Furr 17 2
Burke Pate Pollard 16 3
Chatham Julie Dickerson 15 4
Rockingham Genna Singer 15 5
Burke Alex Sinden 15 6
Alamance Mary Rezin 14 7
Rockingham Lauren Webster 13 8
Nash Michaela Vick 13 9
Union Meridith Wyte 13 10

*Ties broken on high average and round scores

 High Senior Teams

Senior Team Champions- Rowan County

Senior Team Champions- Rowan County

County/Team Team Members Coach’s Name Rank
Rowan Micah Furr, Erin Christner, Alexandria Reinhardt, Abby Kluttz, Hannah Barringer Ann Furr 1
Union Meridith Wyte,  Sarah Isley, Logan Harris, Madison Dahl, Caitlin Gantt Angela Kaus 2
Chatham Julie Dickerson, Kirsten Gregory, Raegan Brinkman, Grace Connerly Mary Dickerson 3
Burke Pate Pollard, Alex Sinden, Burke Pollard, Caroline Sinden, Sidney Mull Bruce Sinden 4
Wake-Morgan Ruth Huggins, Anna Morgan, Scout Biggs, Courtney Barth, Ashley Dickerson Beth Morgan 5
Rockingham Lauren Webster, Amanda Jackman, Genna Singer, Dayana Wagemans Marla O’Neal 6

 2016 NC State 4-H Hippology Contest

Junior Division Results

Exam/ID High Junior Individuals

County/Team First Name Last Name Coach’s Name Exam/ID Total Exam/ID Rank
Alamance-1 Cassandra Sigmon Lindsay Riddell 260 1
Granville Abby Holsomback Elizabeth Allyn 252 2
Wake-Metcalf Emily Iannuzzi Mary Metcalf 252 3
Burke Rachel Wood Crosby Reed 248 4
Catawba Kenzie Lee Cindy Boger 248 5
Catawba Lauren Williams Cindy Boger 240 6
Wake-Individual Sierra Everhart Jordan Lewey 240 7
Johnston- 2 Madison Noblin Tori Gwaltney 236 8
Wake-Newton 1 Sarah Anne Mangum Lissy Newton 228 9
Alamance-1 Julia Bainbridge Lindsay Riddell 228 10

*Ties broken on Exam Score, ID Score, Judging Score (in that order)

Judging High Junior Individuals

High Individual Junior Judging- Hannah Moscawics, Wake County

High Individual Junior Judging- Hannah Moscawics, Wake County

County/Team First Name Last Name Coach’s Name Judging Total Judging Rank
Wake-Metcalf Hannah Mosacawics Mary Metcalf 197 1
Granville Abby Holsomback Elizabeth Allyn 196 2
Wake-Peterson 1 Emily Grace Swinson Cynthia Peterson 192 3
Wake-Newton 2 Molly Roberts Lissy Newton 192 4
McDowell Katelen Browning Lisa Mackay 191 5
Granville Alyssa King Elizabeth Allyn 189 6
Johnston- 2 Raegan Shepherd Tori Gwaltney 187 7
Johnston- 1 Holly Hart Tori Gwaltney 186 8
Nash Kelsey Palmer Coy Herbert 186 9
Nash Lilly Boone Coy Herbert 185 10

**Ties broken on Exam Score, ID Score, Overall Score (in that order)

 Overall High Junior Individuals

Junior Horseman of the Year- Abby Holsomback, Granville County

Junior Horseman of the Year- Abby Holsomback, Granville County

County/Team First Name Last Name Coach’s Name Overall Total Overall Rank
Granville Abby Holsomback Elizabeth Allyn 448 1
Alamance-1 Cassandra Sigmon Lindsay Riddell 437 2
Wake-Metcalf Emily Iannuzzi Mary Metcalf 431 3
Catawba Lauren Williams Cindy Boger 422 4
Wake-Individual Sierra Everhart Jordan Lewey 420 5
Johnston- 2 Madison Noblin Tori Gwaltney 419 6
Wake-Newton 1 Sarah Anne Mangum Lissy Newton 408 7
Burke Rachel Wood Crosby Reed 406 8
McDowell Katelen Browning Lisa Mackay 403 9
Edgecombe Kelly Grace Lewis Julie Cumpata 396 10

 

Overall High Junior Teams

County/Team Team Members Coach Score Rank
Alamance-1 Cassandra Sigmon, Elijah Sigmon, Julia Bainbridge, Abby Andrews Lindsay Riddell 1196 1
Catawba Kenzie Lee, Lauren Williams, Claire Boger, Maliha Shabeldeen Cindy Boger 1184 2
Johnston-2 Madison Noblin, Raegan Shepherd, Casey Hiser, Kyra Worth Tori Gwaltney 1153 3
Wake-Peterson 1 Emily Grace Swinson, Mariana Lundy, Sophie Bray, Annie Winter Cynthia Peterson 1147 4
Johnston-1 Isabella Illig, Holly Hart, Madison Rosenbaum, Ally Clawson Tori Gwaltney 1124 5
Wake-Metcalf Viktoria Gustafson, Hannah Mosacawics, Sophia Metcalf, Emily Iannuzzi Mary Metcalf 1119 6

 Senior Results

Exam/ID High Senior Individuals

High Exam/ID Senior Individual- Julie Dickerson, Chatham County

High Exam/ID Senior Individual- Julie Dickerson, Chatham County

County/Team First Name Last Name Score Rank
Chatham Julie Dickerson 246 1
Rowan Erin Christner 242 2
Union- Kaus 1 Sarah Isley 238 3
Burke Pate Pollard 230 4
Chatham Kirsten Gregory 228 5
Union- Kaus 1 Meridith Wyte 228 6
Nash-1 Michaela Vick 226 7
Burke Alex Sinden 226 8
Rowan Abby Kluttz 224 9
Wake-Morgan 1 Courtney Barth 222 10

*Ties broken on Exam Score, ID Score, Judging Score (in that order)

Judging High Senior Individuals

High Judging Senior Individual- Megan Downs, Johnston County

High Judging Senior Individual- Megan Downs, Johnston County

County/Team First Name Last Name Score Rank
Johnston-Individual Megan Downs 195 1
Union- Kaus 1 Logan Harris 195 2
Rockingham-Holland Jamie Garner 194 3
Rockingham-O’Neal Lauren Webster 193 4
Wake-Lewey Individual Rachel Smallwood 193 5
Wake-Harrison Mary Miller 192 6
Brunswick Rebekah Taylor 192 7
Nash-1 Donna Moseley 191 8
Burke-Individual Courtney Clark 191 9
Cumberland-Individual Ashlyn Johnson 191 10

*Ties broken on Exam Score, ID Score, Overall Score (in that order)

High Individual Senior Overall

Senior Horseman of the Year- Julie Dickerson, Chatham County

Senior Horseman of the Year- Julie Dickerson, Chatham County

Reserve Champion Senior Horseman of the Year- Erin Christner, Rowan County

Reserve Champion Senior Horseman of the Year- Erin Christner, Rowan County

County/Team First Name Last Name Score Rank
Chatham Julie Dickerson 436 1
Rowan Erin Christner 431 2
Union- Kaus 1 Sarah Isley 418 3
Chatham Kirsten Gregory 417 4
Union- Kaus 1 Meridith Wyte 416 5
Nash-1 Michaela Vick 416 6
Burke Pate Pollard 412 7
Burke Alex Sinden 412 8
Wake-Morgan 1 Courtney Barth 405 9
Johnston-Individual Megan Downs 399 10

*Ties broken on Exam Score, ID Score, Judging Score (in that order)

 Senior Team Problem

1st place Senior Team Problem- Rowan County

1st place Senior Team Problem- Rowan County

County/Team Coach’s Name Judge 1 Judge 2 Total Placing
Rowan Ann Furr 70 77 147 1
Rockingham-O’Neal Marla O’Neal 76 62.5 138.5 2
Wake-Harrison Maggie Harrison 71 66.5 137.5 3
Brunswick Elizabeth Jones 66 65 131 4
Nash-1 Coy Herbert 71 59.5 130.5 5
Union- Kaus 1 Angela Kaus 66.5 64 130.5 6

*Ties broken on Judge 1 score

 Senior Team Overall

Champion Senior Hippology Team- Chatham County

Champion Senior Hippology Team- Chatham County

County/Team Team Members Coach’s Name Team Score Team Problem Team Over All Team Rank
Chatham Julie Dickerson, Kirsten Gregory, Raegan Brinkman, Grace Connerly Mary Dickerson 1242 104 1346 1
Union- Kaus 1 Meridith Wyte, Jessica Smith, Sarah Isley, Logan Harris Angela Kaus 1191 130.5 1321.5 2
Wake-Morgan 1 Courtney Barth,  Anna Morgan, Olivia Glass, Emma Carmichael Beth Morgan 1183 113 1296 3
Nash-1 Michaela Vick, Kaitlyn Blackwell, Lindsey Bennett Coy Herbert 1150 130.5 1280.5 4
Rockingham-O’Neal Lauren Webster, Amanda Jackman, Genna Singer, Dayana Wagemans Marla O’Neal 1131 138.5 1269.5 5
Burke Pate Pollard, Alex Sinden, Burke Pollard, Caroline Sinden Bruce Sinden 1178 89 1267 6

  2015 NC State 4-H Horsebowl Results

Junior Division

High Scoring Individuals

Rank First Name Last Name County/Team Score
1 Cassandra Sigmon Alamance 30
2 Caitlin Smith Alamance 23
3 Caroline Edwards Lenoir- Davis 19
4 Jessica Wyatt Alleghany 16
5 Bailie Tew Lenoir-Taylor 15
6 Jaysa Causby Rowan 12
7 Tessa Christner Rowan 11
8 Kaitlyn Johnson Lenoir-Taylor 10
9 Elijah Sigmon Alamance 8
10 Cassie Jones Lenoir-Taylor 8

Top Teams

 Rank County/Team  Coach
1 Alamance Allie Riddell
2 Lenoir-Taylor Tara Taylor
3 Alleghany Darlene Wyatt
4 Rowan Johanna Jones
5 Lenior-Davis Hope Davis
6 Wake-Peterson Cynthia Peterson

Mixed Division

High Scoring Individuals

Rank First Name Last Name County/Team Score
1 Callie Inscoe Catawba 41
2 Mary Miller Wake-Wolford 25
3 Alyssa McCoy Onslow 25
4 Grace Conerly Chatham 21
5 Kasey Boger Catawba 18
6 Reagan Riddell Alamance 16
7 Mary Rezin Alamance 14
8 Ruth Huggins Wake-Newton 13
9 Abby Hines Wake-Newton 12
10 Zoe Hansen Wake-Wolford 11

Top Teams

 Rank County/Team  Coach
1 Catawba Kate Littlefield
2 Alamance Lindsay Riddell
3 Chatham Mary Dickerson
4 Onslow Morag Polaski
5 Wake-Wolford Kendall Wolford
6 Wake-Newton Lissy Newton

Senior Division

High Scoring Individuals

Rank First Name Last Name County/Team Score
1 Sierra Simmerman Union 34
2 Pate Pollard Burke 30
3 Chloe Pacyna Wake-Morgan 24
4 Scout Biggs Wake-Morgan 21
5 Alex Sinden Burke 21
6 Laura Dickerson Chatham 20
7 Jennifer Choe Union 18
8 Jamie Gillespie Currituck 17
9 Genna Singer Rockingham 17
10 Erin Christner Rowan 17

Top Teams

Rank County/Team  Coach
1 Union Angela Kaus
2 Burke James Lamb
3 Chatham Harlie Cope
4 Wake-Morgan Beth Morgan
5 Rowan Ann Furr
6 Rockingham Marla O’Neal

 2015 NC State 4-H Hippology Contest

Senior Division- Exam/ID Top Ten Individuals

County/Team First Name Last Name Exam/ID Total Exam/ID Rank
Wake-Morgan 1 Chloe Pacyna 248 1
Union-Kaus Sierra Simmerman 246 2
Wake-Morgan 1 Sarah Morgan 236 3
Catawba-Individual Callie Inscoe 228 4
Rockingham Genna Singer 218 5
Wake-Morgan 1 Scout Biggs 218 6
Alamance Rachel Rezin 216 7
Alamance Alexandria Knudson 214 8
Wake-Morgan 1 Courtney Barth 214 9
Currituck-Individual Jamie Gillespie 210 10

Junior Division- Exam/ID Top Ten Individuals

County/Team First Name Last Name Exam/ID Total Exam/ID Rank
Wake-Wolford Mary Miller 276 1
Alamance-Riddell 1 Cassandra Sigmon 268 2
Wake-Lewey Deva Holliman 268 3
Granville-Individual Abby Holsomback 268 4
Wake-Wolford Zoe Hansen 264 5
Alamance-Riddell 1 Caitlin Smith 264 6
Edgecombe-Hlebak 1 Barrett Edison 260 7
Alamance-Riddell 1 Reagan Riddell 256 8
Wake-Lewey Sierra Everhart 256 9
Wake-Newton Sarah Anne Mangum 252 10

***Ties broken on:

1. High Exam Score

2. High ID Score

3. High Judging Score

Senior Team Problem Results

County/Team Coach Team Problem Total Score Rank
Union Angela Kaus 151 1
Wake-Morgan 1 Beth Morgan 146 2
Nash Coy Herbert 134 3
Chatham Mary Dickerson 126 4
Union Jessica Gise 125 5
Wake-Tipton Catherine Tipton 124 6

Junior Hippology Judging Top Ten Individuals

County/Team First Name Last Name Judging Total Judging Rank
Wake-Wolford Mary Miller 198 1
Johnston-Gwaltney 2 Holly Hart 198 2
Rockingham Jamie Garner 197 3
Chatham-Individual Grace Conerly 196 4
Chatham-Individual Raegan Brinkmann 195 5
Johnston-Gwaltney 1 Raegan Shepherd 195 6
Alamance-Riddell 2 Sophia Knudson 195 7
Cabarrus Marina Hooker 194 8
Rockingham Carrie Kirby 194 9
Stanly Sara Almond 194 10

***Ties broken on:

High Exam/ID Score

Senior Division- Hippology Judging Top Ten Individuals

County/Team First Name Last Name Judging Total Judging Rank
Union-Kaus Jennifer Choe 199 1
Nash Michaela Vick 199 2
Wake-Morgan 2 Emma Carmichael 199 3
Union-Gise Kaylyn Gise 198 4
Wake-Morgan 1 Courtney Barth 196 5
Wake-Morgan 3 Katrina Von Windheim 196 6
Cabarrus- Individual Shelby Balmas 196 7
Wake-Morgan 1 Scout Biggs 195 8
Chatham Julie Dickerson 195 9
Chatham Summer Brown 195 10

***Ties broken on:

High Exam/ID Score

Junior Overall Top Ten Individuals

County/Team First Name Last Name Exam/ID Total Judging Total Overall Total Overall Rank
Wake-Wolford Mary Miller 276 198 474 1
Granville-Individual Abby Holsomback 268 192 460 2
Alamance-Riddell 1 Cassandra Sigmon 268 178 446 3
Wake-Wolford Zoe Hansen 264 181 445 4
Wake-Newton Sarah Anne Mangum 252 192 444 5
Wake-Lewey Sierra Everhart 256 188 444 6
Chatham-Individual Grace Conerly 248 196 444 7
Chatham-Individual Raegan Brinkmann 248 195 443 8
Stanly-Individual Grace Huneycutt 248 189 437 9
Alamance-Riddell 1 Reagan Riddell 256 176 432 10

***Ties broken on:

1. High Exam Score

2. High ID Score

3. High Judging Score

Junior Division- Top Six Teams Overall

Team Name Coach High Three Scores Grand Total Rank
Alamance-Riddell 1 Lindsay Riddell 1278 1
Wake-Newton Lissy Newton 1266 2
Johnston- Gwaltney 2 Tori Gwaltney 1151 3
Johnston- Gwaltney 1 Tori Gwaltney 1144 4
Cabarrus Donna Parker 1122 5
Wake-Wolford Kendall Wolford 1087 6

Senior Division- Overall Top Ten Individuals

County/Team First Name Last Name Exam/ID Total Judging Total Overall Total Overall Rank
Union-Kaus Sierra Simmerman 246 189 435 1
Wake-Morgan 1 Sarah Morgan 236 193 429 2
Wake-Morgan 1 Chloe Pacyna 248 175 423 3
Wake-Morgan 1 Scout Biggs 218 195 413 4
Wake-Morgan 1 Courtney Barth 214 196 410 5
Chatham Julie Dickerson 206 195 401 6
Alamance Rachel Rezin 216 180 396 7
Union-Kaus Jennifer Choe 192 199 391 8
Alamance Alexandria Knudson 214 173 387 9
Wake-Lewey Kinsey Everhart 200 180 380 10

Senior Division- Top Six Teams Overall

County/Team Coach Team Problem Total Score High Three Scores Total Grand Total Rank
Wake-Morgan 1 Beth Morgan 146 1265 1411 1
Union Angela Kaus 151 1183 1334 2
Chatham Mary Dickerson 126 1119 1245 3
Alamance Lindsay Riddell 94 1150 1244 4
Wake-Morgan 2 Beth Morgan 96 1073 1169 5
Wake-Lewey Jordan Lewey 93 1057 1150 6

 

2015 NC State 4-H Horse Judging Contest Results

Junior Contest Scores

Individual High Point Scores

Halter

1 Grace Conerly Chatham-Individual 229
2 Mary Miller Wake-Wolford-Individual 224
3 Abby Holsomback Granville-Individual 224
4 Micah Ellington Harnett 220
5 Sara Almond Stanly 220
6 Zoe Hansen Wake-Wolford-Individual 217
7 Raegan Shepherd Johnston 217
8 Abby Hines Wake-Newton 213
9 Megan Ellington Harnett 212
10 Molly Roberts Wake-Newton 206

Performance

1 Reagan Riddell Alamance 318
2 Jillian Collins Wake-Newton 318
3 Zoe Hansen Wake-Wolford-Individual 307
4 Vanessa Johnson Union 306
5 Abby Holsomback Granville-Individual 306
6 Sara Almond Stanly 304
7 Grace Conerly Chatham-Individual 303
8 Molly Roberts Wake-Newton 302
9 Mary Miller Wake-Wolford-Individual 296
10 Grace Huneycutt Stanly-Individual 292


 Reasons

1 Grace Conerly Chatham-Individual 87
2 Mary Miller Wake-Wolford-Individual 81
3 Zoe Hansen Wake-Wolford-Individual 72
4 Reagan Riddell Alamance 70
5 Micah Ellington Harnett 70
6 Vanessa Johnson Union 68
7 Hadley Crawford Wake-Newton 68
8 Abby Holsomback Granville-Individual 66
9  Caroline Vanhoy Stanly  65
10  Julia Bainbridge Alamance  62

 Overall

1 Grace Conerly Chatham-Individual 532
2 Abby Holsomback Granville-Individual 530
3 Zoe Hansen Wake-Wolford-Individual 524
4 Sara Almond Stanly 524
5 Mary Miller Wake-Wolford-Individual 520
6 Reagan Riddell Alamance 520
7 Vanessa Johnson Union 508
8 Molly Roberts Wake-Newton 508
9 Raegan Shepherd Johnston 504
10 Caitlyn Smith Alamance 497

Team High Point Scores

 Halter

1 Harnett Karen Jones 631
2 Johnston Tori Gwaltney 618
3 Wake Lissy Newton 616
4 Alamance Sarah Holden 611
5 Stanly Jessie Godwin & Dustin Lunsford 607
6 Cabarrus Courtney & Jenny Lambroff 578
7 Union Debbie Campbell 520

 Performance

1 Wake Lissy Newton 889
2 Alamance Sarah Holden 877
3 Stanly Jessie Godwin & Dustin Lunsford 844
4 Johnston Tori Gwaltney 838
5 Harnett Karen Jones 809
6 Cabarrus Courtney & Jenny Lambroff 804
7 Union Debbie Campbell 791

Reasons

1 Alamance Sarah Holden 190
2 Wake-Newton Lissy Newton 190
3 Union Debbie Campbell 168
4 Harnett Karen Jones 163
5 Cabarrus Courtney & Jenny Lambroff 158
6 Johnston Tori Gwaltney 158
7 Stanly Jessie Godwin & Dustin Lunsford 155

Overall

1 Alamance Sarah Holden 1488
2 Wake-Newton Lissy Newton 1474
3 Johnston Tori Gwaltney 1456
4 Stanly Jessie Godwin & Dustin Lunsford 1441
5 Harnett Karen Jones 1440
6 Cabarrus Courtney & Jenny Lambroff 1380
7 Union Debbie Campbell 1311

 Senior Contest Scores

Individual High Point Scores

 Halter

1       Anna Ahlers            Wake                     290

2       Hannah Sather       Wake                     289

3       Sierra Simmerman  Union                    288

4       Shelby Balmas        Cabarrus               286

5       Savannah Banner   Gaston-Individual  285

6       Jessica Smith          Union                    282

7       Claire Walker          Davie-Individual    280

8       Kayln Gise              Union                    279

9       Michaela Vick          Nash-Individual     278

10    Emory Faison          Wake                     275

Performance

1       Michaela Vick         Nash-Individual     389

2       HannahSather      Wake                     383

3       Savannah Banner  Gaston-Individual  376

4       Anna Ahlers           Wake                     375

5       Ruth Huggins        Wake-Individual    374

6       Shelby Balmas       Cabarrus               361

7       Emma Sergent       Cabarrus               361

8       Kayln Gise             Union                    361

9       Jessica Smith         Union                    358

10    Peyton Carrington  Wake                    356

Reasons

1       Anna Ahlers            Wake                     186

2       Hannah Sather       Wake                     186

3       Michaela Vick          Nash-Individual     177

4       Savannah Banner   Gaston-Individual  175

5       Shelby Balmas        Cabarrus               173

6       Sierra Simmerman  Union                    173

7       Ashley Oyler           NewHanover         168

8       Emma Sergent        Cabarrus               166

9       Ruth Huggins         Wake-Individual    166

10    Claire Walker          Davie-Individual    165

Overall

1       Hannah Sather       Wake                     672

2       MichaelaVick          Nash-Individual     667

3       Anna Ahlers            Wake                     665

4       Savannah Banner   Gaston-Individual  661

5       Shelby Balmas        Cabarrus               647

6       Ruth Huggins         Wake-Individual    643

7       Jessica Smith          Union                    640

8       Kayln Gise              Union                    640

9       Sierra Simmerman   Union                    639

10    Peyton Carrington  Wake                     624

Team High Point Scores

 Halter

 1    Wake              Bill Crouse               854

2    Union              Debbie Campbell     849

3    Cabarrus         Harper & Lambroff              797

4    New Hanover  Kim Oyler                 760

5    Brunswick       Benji Kirby               639

Performance

 1    Wake              Bill Crouse               1114

2    Union              Debbie Campbell     1070

3    Cabarrus         Harper & Lambroff              1060

4    NewHanover  Kim Oyler                 1009

5    Brunswick       Benji Kirby               822

Reasons

 1    Wake              Bill Crouse               535

2    Union              Debbie Campbell     499

3    Cabarrus         Harper & Lambroff              496

4    New Hanover  Kim Oyler                 456

5    Brunswick       Benji Kirby               241

 Overall

 1    Wake              Bill Crouse               1961

2    Union              Debbie Campbell     1919

3    Cabarrus         Harper & Lambroff              1857

4    New Hanover  Kim Oyler                 1769

5    Brunswick       Benji Kirby                1461

2015 Communications Contest Results

Presentations

14-18

  Name County
1 Grace Law Cabarrus
2 Aurora Myers Halifax
3 Shelby Balmas Cabarrus
4 Rebekah Taylor Brunswick
5 Tesla Anderson McDowell

 Grace Law- 14-18 Presentation

11-13

  Name County
1 Allison Akers Granville
2 Ashley Dillon Guilford
3 Jessy-Kate Glenn Mitchell
4 Katelyn Browning McDowell
5 Katelyn Simkins Franklin
6 Victoria Bernash Union

 Allison Akers- 11-13 Presentation

9-10

  Name County
1 Hannah Broome Mecklenburg
2 Cayden Lowe Currituck
3 Caitlyn Dueschel McDowell

Hannah Broome 9-10 Presentation

Public Speaking

9-10

  Name County
1 Avery Johnson Lenoir

 Avery Johnson- 9-10 Public Speaking

11-13

  Name County
1 Kaitlyn Johnson Lenoir

Kaitlyn Johnson- 11-13 Public Speaking
14-18

  Name County
1 Jamie Gillespie Currituck
2 Audrey Myers Halifax

Jamie Gillespie- 14-18 Public Speaking

2015 Artistic Expression Contest Results

Junior Sewing

1 Michaela Quinlan Wake
2 Ella Holsomback Granville
3 Daisy Nichols Rockingham
4 Faith Waelz Gaston

Senior Sewing

1 Caroline Sinden Burke
2 Alex Sinden Burke
3 Reva Dandrow Union

Junior Craft

1 Annemarie Akers Granville
2 Allison Akers Granville
3 Mary Miller Wake
4 Emeline Gunther Union
5 Anna Roberson Chatham
6 Michaela Quinlan Wake
7 Owen Baldwin Rockingham
8 Hailey Anderson Granville
9 Brandon Downs Chatham

Senior Craft

1 Shelby Balmas Cabarrus
2 Micah Furr Rowan
3 Bailee Perkins Rockingham

Junior Drawing

1 Micah Ellington Harnett
2 Ella Braundel Johnston
3 Elena Hamilton Union
4 Allison Akers Granville
5 Skye Gatewood Rockingham
6 Abby Holsomback Granville
7 faith waelz Gaston
8 Caroline Lilly Camden
9 Molly Roberts Wake
10 Olivia Haddock Harnett

Senior Drawing

1 Kirsten Gregory Chatham
2 Mia Braundel Johnston
3 Sydney Marenick Rockingham
4 Abigail Gant Transylvania
5 Nicole Divers Harnett
6 Megan Merritt Sampson
7 Kaylyn Gise Union
8 Abby Kluttz Rowan
9 Kassidy Taylor Wayne
10 Shelby Balmas Cabarrus

Junior Digitally Altered Photography

1 Annemarie Akers Granville
2 Allison Akers Granville
3 Caroline Lucas Chatham
4 Ella Holsomback Granville
5 Abby Holsomback Granville

Senior Digitally Altered Photography

1 Kaylyn Gise Union
2 Cara Neely Rockingham
3 Alex Sinden Burke
4 Reva Dandrow Union
5 Sydney Marenick Rockingham

Junior Painting

1 Willow Gatewood Rockingham
2 Kendall Kennedy Union
3 Annie Winter Wake
4 Abby Holsomback Granville
5 Ella Holsomback Granville
6 Gracie Howell Rockingham
7 Skye Gatewood Rockingham
8 Elena Hamilton Union
9 Olivia Haddock Harnett

Senior Painting

1 Madison Dahl Union
2 Kassidy Taylor Wayne
3 Reva Dandrow Union
4 Sydney Marenick Rockingham
5 Shelby Balmas Cabarrus
6 Kaylyn Gise Union

Junior Photography

1 Abby Holsomback Granville
2 faith waelz Gaston
3 Katelen Browning McDowell
4 Michaela Quinlan Wake
5 Jeannie Ware Union
6 Grace Conerly Chatham
6 Sophia Williford Granville
7 Annemarie Akers Granville
8 Mary Miller Wake
9 Molly Roberts Wake
10 Sadie Bost Cabarrus

Senior Photography

1 Cara Neely Rockingham
2 Gracie Haynes Cabarrus
3 Sydney Marenick Rockingham
4 Grace Law Cabarrus
5 Maddie Edwards Chatham
6 Caroline Sinden Burke
7 Kaylyn Gise Union
8 Mia Braundel Johnston
9 Reva Dandrow Union
10 Madison Dahl Union

Junior Poster

1 Allison Akers Granville
2 Annemarie Akers Granville
2 Sophia Williford Granville
3 Annie Winter Wake
4 Mary Miller Wake
5 Abigail Bailey Cumberland

Senior Poster

1 Shelby Balmas Cabarrus
2 Kassidy Taylor Wayne

2015 Creative Writing Contest Results

Junior Essay

1 Allison Akers Granville
2 Ella Holsomback Granville

Senior Essay

1 Ashley Oyler New Hanover
2 Shelby Balmas Cabarrus
3 Peyton Carrington Wake

Junior Poetry

1 Ella Holsomback Granville
2 Abby Holsomback Granville
3 Micah Ellington Harnett
4 Nyx Siniard Transylvania
5 Natalie Tucker Rowan
6 Kyra Worth Johnston

Senior Poetry

1 Lauren Winslow Pasquotank
2 Kassidy Taylor Wayne
3 Shelby Balmas Cabarrus

Junior Short Story

1 Annie Winter Wake
2 Ella Holsomback Granville
3 Katelen Browning McDowell
4 Abby Holsomback Granville
5 Savannah Lindsey Cumberland
6 Mary Miller Wake

Senior Short Story

1 Chloe Pacyna Wake
2 Kaylyn Gise Union
3 Kassidy Taylor Wayne

2014 NC 4-H Horse Program Educational Contest Results

Horsebowl

Junior Division High Individuals

Name County Score
1 Barrett Edison Edgecombe 24
2 Jessica Smith Union B 20
3 Mary Miller Wake A 13*
4 Regan Riddell Alamance 13*
5 Mary Rezin Alamance 10
6 Lilly Sharples Wake A 9
7 Olivia Townsend Alleghany 8*
8 Chloe Ciucevich Union A 8*
9 Cassie Jones Lenoir 8*
10 Amber Joyner Edgecombe 8*

*Ties broken on high average score for the entire contest.

Junior Teams

  Team/County Coach
1 Alamance Allie Riddell
2 Edgecombe Lesa Walton
3 Wake A Lissy Newton
4 Union B Beth Dandrow
5 Johnston Taylor Knittel
6 McDowell Vickie Norman

Mixed Division High Individuals

Name County Score
1 Lindsay Burgess Transylvania A 25
2 Scout Biggs Wake B 24*
3 Alyssa McCoy Onslow 24*
4 Kinsey Everhart Wake A 17
5 Julie Dickerson Chatham 13**
6 Michaela Vick Nash 13**
7 Burke Pollard Burke 10*
8 Riley Parker Cabarrus 10*
9 Maddie Gutschmit Moore 9*
10 Grace Law Cabarrus 9*

*Ties broken on high average score for the entire contest.

**Ties broken on high average score for the entire contest.

Mixed Teams

  Team/County Coach
1 Wake B Libby Biggs
2 Wake A Paige Davis/Jordan Lewey
3 Onslow Sherry McCoy
4 Transylvania A Crystal Holden/Kara Frank
5 Cabarrus Laura Harper
6 Burke Robin Botelho

Senior Division High Individuals

Name County Score
1 Tori Gwaltney Johnston 39
2 Maddie Edwards Chatham 27
3 Megan Downs Johnston 25
4 Alexandria Knudson Alamance 22
5 Rachel Rezin Alamance 20
6 Jamie Gillespie Currituck 19
7 Sierra Simmerman Union 17
8 Sarah Morgan Wake B 16
9 Courtney Barth Wake B 16
10 Hannah Sather Wake A 15
  Team/County Coach
1 Johnston Lori Stroud
2 Alamance Lindsay Riddell
3 Wake B Beth Morgan
4 Burke James Lamb
5 Union Angela Kaus
6 Chatham Mary Dickerson


 

Hippology

Junior Individual Overall

Name County Score
1 Emory Faison Wake E 614
2 Grace Law Cabarrus 613
3 Deva Hollman Wake 605
4 Morgan Hooker Cabarrus 601
5 Lilly Sharples Wake 591*
6 Raven Colbert Nash 591*
7 Taylor Carmody Wake 573
8 Alyssa McCoy Onslow 572
9 Chloe Ciucevich Union A 571
10 Anne Mangum Wake 570

*Tie Broken on Exam

Junior Exam/ID Individual

Name County Score
1 Deva Hollman Wake 432
2 Emory Faison Wake E 432
3 Grace Law Cabarrus 428
4 Lilly Sharples Wake 420
5 Taylor Wake 416
6 Morgan Hooker Cabarrus 416
7 Mary Rezin Alamance 416
8 Alyssa McCoy Onslow 412
9 Raven Colbert Nash 408
10 Chloe Ciucevich Union A 408

Junior Judging Individual

1 Lisa Dickerson Chatham 188
2 Emma Carmicheal Wake D 186
3 Grace Law Cabarrus 185
4 Morgan Hooker Cabarrus 185
5 Raven Colbert Nash 183
6 Emory Faison Wake E 182*
7 Anne Mangum Wake 182*
8 Caitlin Smith Alamance 180
9 Lily Rowland Union A 177
10 Elena Granowsky Rockingham 176

*Tie Broken on Exam

Junior Teams Overall

County & Team Members Score
1 Wake (Lilly Sharples, Mary Miller, Anne Mangum, Jess Hair) 1701
2 Alamance (Mary Rezin, Reagan Riddell, Cassandra Sigmon, Caitlin Smith) 1647
3 Chatham (Lisa Dickerson, Raegan Brinkham, Grace Connerly, Elam Doyle) 1639
4 Cabarrus (Grace Law, Morgan Hooker, Marissa Hooker, Marina Hooker) 1606
5 Nash (Raven Colbert, Julia Williams, Stacie Winner, Kelsey Palmer) 1588
6 Onslow (Alyssa McCoy, Charity Milligan, Lauren Rackley) 1527

Senior Individual Overall

Name County Score
1 Anna Ahlers Wake C 720
2 Laura Dickerson Chatham 699
3 Katrina Barth Wake D 694
4 Chloe Pacyna Wake C 688
5 Sierra Simmerman Union 668
6 Mina Greenlee Johnston 661
7 Sarah Morgan Wake C 651
8 Rachel Rezin Alamance 650
9 Gretchen Haysman Alleghany 641
10 Kinsey Everhart Wake A 641

Senior Exam/ID

Name County Score
1 Anna Ahlers Wake C 528
2 Chloe Pacyna Wake C 513
3 Laura Dickerson Chatham 510
4 Sarah Morgan Wake C 507
5 Katrina Barth Wake D 501
6 Sierra Simmerman Union 486
7 Rachel Rezin Alamance 486
8 Mina Greenlee Johnston 483
9 Gretchen Haysman Alleghany 483
10 Tori Gwaltney Johnston 477

Senior Judging

1 Katrina Barth Wake D 193
2 Anna Ahlers Wake C 192*
3 Michaela Vick Nash 192*
4 Megan Downs Johnston 191
5 Laura Dickerson Chatham 189
6 Micah Furr Rowan 187*
7 Ryan Archer Guliford 187*
8 Sarah Page Steffens Wake B 185
9 Riley Parker Cabarrus 184
10 Sierra Simmerman Union 182

*Tie Broken on Exam

Senior Team Problem

County/Team Score
1 Johnston 167
2 Wake C 144.7
3 Union 139.7
4 Cabarrus 135
5 Wake D 127
6 Chatham 124.7

 

Senior Teams Overall

  County & Team Members Score
1 Wake C (Sarah Morgan, Anna Ahlers, Chloe Pacyna, Courtney Barth) 1183.7
2 Johnston (Tori Gwaltney, Mina Greenlee, Megan Downs) 1151
3 Union (Sierra Simmerman, Jennifer Choe, Meredith Wyte, Kaylyn Gise) 1125.7
4 Chatham (Laura Dickerson, Julie Dickerson, Kirsten Gregory, Rachel Powler) 1113.7
5 Alamance (Rachel Rezin, Alexandria Knudson, Allie Pickard) 1082.7
6 Transylvania (Hannah Lemel, Katie Franks, Lindsey Burgess) 1045.7

 

 

Horse Judging

Junior Team Overall

  Team/County Coach Score
1 Union A Debbie Campbell 1533
2 Johnston Lori Stroud 1437
3 Union B Debbie Campbell 1389
4 Edgecombe Jessica Hleback 1360

 

Junior High Halter Individuals

  Name County Score
1 Zane Gwaltney Johnston 229
2 Nicole Parrish Johnston 227
3 Meagan Parrish Johnston 226
4 Barret Edison Edgecombe 225
5 Jessica Wyatt Alleghany 213
6 Sarah Isley Union A 212
7 Grace Conerly Chatham 211
8 Abbie Wiencek Transylvania 206
9 Jessica Smith Union B 205*
10 Jamie Garner Rockingham 205*

*Ties broken on oral reasons scores.

Junior High Performance Individuals

  Name County Score
1 Chloe Ciucevich Union A 325
2 Lily Rowland Union A 320
3 Emily Oyler New Hanover 305
4 Reagan Brinkman Chatham 300
5 Abby Holsomback Granville 294
6 Reva Dandrow Union B 291
7 Grace Conerly Chatham 286
8 Jessica Smith Union B 282
9 Shade Wilbanks Union B 281
10 Jamie Garner Rockingham 279

 

Junior High Oral Reasons Individuals

Name County Score
1 Chloe Ciucevich Union A 80
2 Reagan Brinkman Chatham 78
3 Jessica Smith Union B 77
4 Lily Rowland Union A 76
5 Megan Parrish Johnston 73
6 Nicole Parrish Johnston 73
7 Grace Conerly Chatham 73
8 Emily Oyler New Hanover 70
9 Reagan Martin Johnston 69
10 Reva Dandrow Union B 64

Junior High Overall Individuals

Name County Score
1 Chloe Ciucevich Union A 529
2 Lily Rowland Union A 519
3 Emily Oyler New Hanover 500
4 Barret Edison Edgecombe 498
5 Grace Conerly Chatham 497
6 Reagan Brinkman Chatham 496
7 Abby Holsomback Granville 490
8 Jessica Smith Union B 487
9 Reva Dandrow Union B 485
10 Sarah Isley Union A 485

Senior High Halter Individuals

Name County Score
1 Michaela Vick Nash 282
2 Sierra Simmerman Union 273
3 Megan Downs Johnston 272
4 Katie Franks Transylvania 269
5 Taylor Knittel Johnston 265
6 Maddie Edwards Chatham 263
7 Claire Walker Davie 262
8 Meredith Wyte Union 261
9 Gretchen Huysman Alleghany 260
10 Mina Greenlee Johnston 259

 

Senior Performance Individuals

Name County Score
1 Emma Sergent Cabarrus 363
2 Mina Greenlee Johnston 360
3 Jamie Gillespie Currituck 359
4 Megan Downs Johnston 357
5 Taylor Knittel Johnston 354
6 Ruth Huggins Wake 353*
7 Hannah Lemel Transylvania 353*
8 Maddie Edwards Chatham 348*
9 Kaylyn Gise Union 348*
10 Scarlett Kennedy Wake 348*

*Ties broken on oral reasons scores.

Senior High Oral Reasons Individuals

Name County Score
1 Taylor Knittel Johnston 176
2 Michaela Vick Nash 174
3 Maddie Edwards Chatham 167*
4 Katie Franks Transylvania 167*
5 Megan Downs Johnston 166
6 Sierra Simmerman Union 165
7 Shelby Balmas Cabarrus 160
8 Claire Walker Davie 159
9 Maya Stafford Wake 157*
10 Emma Sergent Cabarrus 157*

*Ties broken on overall placings scores.

Senior High Overall Individuals

Name County Score
1 Megan Downs Johnston 629
2 Michaela Vick Nash 622
3 Taylor Knittel Johnston 619
4 Mina Greenlee Johnston 619
5 Maddie Edwards Chatham 611
6 Sierra Simmerman Union 610
7 Hannah Lemel Transylvania 608
8 Ruth Huggins Wake 605
9 Katie Franks Transylvania 604
10 Jamie Gillespie Currituck 601

Senior Team Overall

  Team/County Coach Score
1 Johnston Lori Stroud 1867
2 Wake Lissy Newton 1767
3 Union Debbie Campbell 1755
4 New Hanover Kim Oyler 1636

Artistic Expression Contest Results

Craft Junior

Name County
1 Nicole Parrish Johnston
2 Kate Maxwell Currituck
3 Lilly Sharples Wake
4 Daisy Nichols Rockingham
5 Megan Parrish Johnston
6 Madison Evans Union
7 Mary Miller Wake
8 Miriam Davenport Columbus
9 Gracie Howell Rockingham
10 Isaac Greeson Chatham

Craft Senior

  Name County
1 Kaylyn Gise Union
2 Amber Tichenor Union
3 Mina Nicole Greenlee Johnston
4 Sophia Sharp Catawba
5 Amanda Pace Wake

 

Digitally Altered Photography Junior

  Name County
1 Sydney Earp Wake
2 Abby Holsomback Granville
3 Caroline Lucas Cabarrus
4 Kate Maxwell Currituck
5 Jess Hair Wake
6 Michaela Quinlan Wake
7 Makayla Georgopoulos Wake
8 Isla Brownell Rockingham

 

Digitally Altered Photography Senior

  Name County
1 Scarlett Kennedy Wake
2 Kaylyn Gise Union
3 Sydney Marenick Rockingham
4 Mackenzie Swift Rockingham

 

Drawing Junior

  Name County
1 Willow Gatewood Rockingham
2 Elena Cothern Rockingham
3 Ella Braundel Wake
4 Miriam Davenport Columbus
5 Mia Braundel Wake
6 Abigail Gant Transylvania
7 Lauren Wensel Chatham
8 Haley Wensel Chatham
9 Michaela Palmer Cabarrus
10 Megan Parrish Johnston

 

Drawing Senior

  Name County
1 Gracie Haynes Cabarrus
2 Micah Furr Rowan
3 Sophia Sharp Catawba
4 Bailey Williams Cabarrus
5 Alison Pagliuca Carteret
6 D’Anna Dininny New Hanover
7 Kaylyn Gise Union

 

Painting Junior

  Name County
1 Maddison Dahl Union
2 Willow Gatewood Rockingham
3 Mary Elise Lindsay Wake
4 Chloe Ciucevich Union
5 Elena Cothern Rockingham
6 Madison Evans Union
7 Coby Fecher Orange
8 Reva Dandrow Union
9 Ella Nichols Rockingham
10 Kate Maxwell Currituck

 

Painting Senior

  Name County
1 D’Anna Dininny New Hanover
2 Kaylyn Gise Union
3 Sarah Campbell Orange
4 Bailey Williams Cabarrus

 

Photography Junior

  Name County
1 Cara Neely Rockingham
2 Abby Holsomback Granville
3 Kate Maxwell Currituck
4 Reva Dandrow Union
5 Lilly Sharples Wake
6 Daisy Nichols Rockingham
7 Kylie Bowden Beaufort
8 Miriam Davenport Columbus
9 Katelen Browning McDowell
10 Jess Hair Wake

 

Photography Senior

  Name County
1 Megan Downs Johnston
2 Kaylyn Gise Union
3 Amelia Perrin Orange
4 Delaney McArdle Orange
5 Allison Erceg Cabarrus
6 Katie Cozart Orange
7 Bailey Jordan Pamlico
8 Sierra Simmerman Union
9 Kayla Mirandi Cabarrus
10 Amber Tichenor Union

 

Poster Junior

  Name County
1 Michaela Quinlan Wake
2 Allison Akers Granville
3 Abby Holsomback Granville
4 Mary Miller Wake
5 Sophia Williford Granville
6 Lilly Sharples Wake
7 Megan Parrish Johnston
8 Jenna Nelson Orange
9 Lauren Bivins Rockingham
10 Karlie Wiggins Chatham

 

Poster Senior

  Name County
1 Sarah Campbell Orange
2 Shelby Balmas Cabarrus
3 Katherine French Rockingham
4 Micah Furr Rowan

 

Sewing Junior

  Name County
1 Abby Holsomback Granville
2 Michaela Quinlan Wake
3 Madison Evans Union
4 Skylar Oldham Orange
5 Reva Dandrow Union

 

Sewing Senior

  Name County
1 Caroline Sinden Burke
2 Alex Sinden Burke
3 Amber Tichenor Union

 

Creative Writing

Essay Junior

  Name County
1 Faith Wanicka Transylvania
2 Lilly Sharples Wake
3 Cara Neely Rockingham

 

Essay Senior

  Name County
1 Jamie Gillespie Currituck
2 Jamie Hauser Currituck
3 Meridith Wyte Union
4 Shelby Balmas Cabarrus

 

Short Story Junior

  Name County
1 Allison Akers Granville
2 Autumn Wanicka Transylvania
3 Jeannie Ware Union
4 Mary Miller Wake
5 Jenna Taylor Moore
6 Erin Engel Orange

 

Short Story Senior

  Name County
1 Sydney Marenick Rockingham

 

Poetry Junior

  Name County
1 Emeline Wilson Wake
2 Alaina Randolph Wake
3 Jess Hair Wake
4 Abby Holsonback Granville
5 Faith Wanicka Transylvania
6 Ashlyn Hanks Wake

 

Poetry Senior

  Name County
1 Harli Hanson Chatham
2 Sydney Marenick Rockingham
3 Shelby Balmas Cabarrus
4 Victoria Hume Chatham
5 Kalin Fraker Orange
6 Delaney McArdle Orange

 

Presentations

14-18

  Name County
1 Bradley Kay Polk
2 Katriana Von Windheim Wake
3 Mina Greenlee & Taylor Knittel Johnston

 

 

 

11-13

  Name County
1 Abby Holsomback Granville
2 Lydia Boerner Halifax
3 Allison Akers Granville

 

9-10

  Name County
1 Andrew Blevins Yadkin
2 Kendall Lanier Sampson
3 Kelly Lewis Edgecombe

Public Speaking

11-13

  Name County
1 Dalton Hauser Curritcuck
2 Kate Maxwell Currituck


14-18

  Name County
1 Alyssa Smith McDowell
2 Jamie Hauser Currituck

 

 

Written By

Photo of Lori StroudLori StroudExtension Asst. - Horse Husbandry (919) 515-5788 llstroud@ncsu.eduAnimal Science - NC State University
Page Last Updated: 1 month ago
Was the information on this page helpful? Yes check No close